Get started1 Cotefields Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 799 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 100% above the 2011 sale of £95,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2021
1 Cotefields Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side/rear extension with associated landscaping
1 Cotefields Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Cotefields Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,280
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Farsley Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

15 April 2011Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5EJ: £220,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LS28 5QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB