Get started22 Bertha Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 15.4% above the 2025 sale price. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £191,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£191,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 22 Bertha Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,128
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farsley Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2025Most recent
£191,500
+0.8%over 4 years2 September 2020
£190,000
+35.7%over 2 years12 March 2018
£140,000
+16.1%over 8 years11 September 2009
£120,600
+101.0%over 9 years28 July 2000
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5DR: £130,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.