Get started11 Bertha Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 448 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in August 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 30.5% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
11 Bertha Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 13 years.
£114,950
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 13 years.
11 Bertha Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,765
Street avg £2,208
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farsley Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

14 August 2008Most recent
£114,950
-24.3%over 12 months23 August 2007
£151,750
+157.2%over 7 years25 August 1999
£59,000
+43.9%over 4 years18 May 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5DR: £167,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LS28 5DW
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.