Get started38 Sydney Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 31.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 10 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 38 Sydney Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,345
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2007Most recent
£129,000
+15.2%over 1 year31 August 2005
£112,000
+107.4%over 4 years20 July 2001
£54,000
+38.5%over 3 years9 January 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AX: £156,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LS28 5DW
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.