Get started5 Whitaker Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 59.1% above the 2014 sale of £110,000. On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2023
5 Whitaker Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £2,655
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

6 January 2014Most recent
£110,000
+41.0%over 11 years11 October 2002
£78,000
+73.3%over 4 years7 November 1997
£45,000
+4.7%over 2 years31 October 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AL: £134,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.