Get started12 Whitaker Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 35.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £132,000 — fresh data. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
12 Whitaker Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 12 Whitaker Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,538
Street avg £2,585
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£132,000
+46.7%over 21 years14 May 2004
£89,995
+120.8%over 4 years8 October 1999
£40,750
+13.2%over 2 years8 August 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AL: £145,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LS28 5DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.