Get started8 Rockwood Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
At 77 m² it's 24.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £280,000.
8 Rockwood Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
8 Rockwood Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Rockwood Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,909
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Woodhall Lane Sports Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

12 July 2024Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AF: £365,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
LS28 5QF
Closest school
0.1 km
Co-op Academy Priesthorpe. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB