Get started30 Rockwood Road is a seven-bedroom detached house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AA). It has a recorded floor area of 281 m² (around 3025 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 71).
It hasn't traded since August 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 281 m² the property is well over the postcode median (158 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £864,000 sits 174.3% above the 2008 sale of £315,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 53.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
30 Rockwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
30 Rockwood Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey/single storey and gable extension to side
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£864,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 30 Rockwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,121
Street avg £2,834
Floor Area
281 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Woodhall Lane Sports Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and new pitched roof to existing rear and side extension
27 August 2008Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AA: £530,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Co-op Academy Priesthorpe. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB