Get started21 Bro Emrys is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Talybont, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3YS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 44.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sale on file: £158,000 in October 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Bro Emrys stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,816
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Talybont — bus stop.
17 October 2018Most recent
£158,000
+154.8%over 18 years28 July 2000
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3YS: £169,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LL57 3GA