Get started3 Cilfodan is a detached house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3SL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 16.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2023 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Cilfodan ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey
Cais ar gyfer codi estyniad ffenestr gromen / Application for dormer window extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Cilfodan stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £1,679
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ysgol Penybryn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2023Most recent
£150,000
+20.0%over 2 years16 April 2021
£125,000
+5.0%over 10 years11 April 2011
£119,000
+183.3%over 8 years16 August 2002
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3SL: £154,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.