Get started43 Abercaseg is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3PL). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 43 Abercaseg was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
43 Abercaseg outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £1,373
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Braichmelyn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2023Most recent
£235,000
+101.7%over 8 years16 March 2015
£116,500
+1.3%over 5 years21 May 2009
£115,000
+125.5%over 7 years31 May 2001
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3PL: £141,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LL57 3GA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.