Get started5 Lon Sarnau is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3NX). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 72). Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Held since March 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 43.2% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 49.8% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£146,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Lon Sarnau lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 79 (C)
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bethesda Surgery — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2008Most recent
£146,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in LL57 3NX: £145,000 (2017–2008).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
LL57 3SL
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell