Get started11 Bryntirion is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Bryntirion has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 11 Bryntirion runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,109
Street avg £1,387
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Square — bus stop.
26 July 2024Most recent
£135,000
-3.6%over 2 years28 January 2022
£140,000
+42.1%over 5 years16 September 2016
£98,500
31 July 2009
£98,500
+217.7%over 8 years12 April 2001
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3NG: £125,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LL57 3NG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.