Get started9 Station Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3NE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 49.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold June 2021 for £87,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Station Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 5 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Station Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,167
Street avg £1,086
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bethesda Surgery — bus stop.
18 June 2021Most recent
£87,500
+34.6%over 4 years20 October 2016
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3NE: £107,000 (2025–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
LL57 3EW