Get started4 Tandderwen is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llanllechid, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3HD). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 26.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £84,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Capel Bethel — bus stop.
2 June 2023Most recent
£84,000
+44.8%over 5 years18 August 2017
£58,000
-25.6%over 8 years26 September 2008
£78,000
+41.9%over 4 years18 November 2003
£54,950
+124.3%over 1 year18 December 2001
£24,500
+4.3%over 2 years15 October 1999
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3HD: £67,500 (2024–1997).
LL57 3BS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.