Get started1 Tanrallt is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Llanllechid, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3HB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £153,750 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 63 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2023
Latest sale on 1 Tanrallt was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£153,750
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
1 Tanrallt outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Capel Bethel — bus stop.
25 October 2021Most recent
£153,750
+36.7%over 8 years26 April 2013
£112,500
+4.7%over 6 years27 July 2006
£107,500
+234.9%over 6 years22 November 1999
£32,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3HB: £88,000 (2025–2006).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
LL57 3BS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.