Get started3 Frondeg Street is a mid-terrace house in Llanllechid, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3ET). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 92.6% above the 2022 sale of £54,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £54,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Frondeg Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Frondeg Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£54,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 3 Frondeg Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,350
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Capel Bethel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2022Most recent
£54,000
+426.8%over 23 years29 June 1998
£10,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3ET: £70,500 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
LL57 3UN