Get started53 Maes Bleddyn is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Llanllechid, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1145 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 106 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 28 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 47.5% above the 2012 sale price. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
53 Maes Bleddyn sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2019
53 Maes Bleddyn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.2% per year over 4 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: -4.2% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 53 Maes Bleddyn lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,128
Street avg £1,087
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maes Bleddyn — bus stop.
8 June 2012Most recent
£120,000
-17.2%over 4 years3 January 2008
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3EG: £103,000 (2025–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LL57 3NY