Get started11 Brynteg Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 48.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2026
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Codi estyniad deulawr to fflat ar gefn yr eiddo yn lle'r estyniad unllawr presennol ynghyd a chodi estyniad porth ar flaen yr eiddo / Erection of a two storey flat roof extension at the rear of the property in lieu of the existing single storey extension together with the erection of a front porch
11 Brynteg Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.4% per year over 2 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 23.4% per year over 2 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Brynteg Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,701
Street avg £1,766
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ysgol Penybryn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2016Most recent
£131,000
+65.8%over 2 years24 February 2014
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3BS: £125,000 (2024–2019).
4 Brynteg Street Carneddi Bethesda Bangor
Sold Sept 2024
6 Brynteg Street Carneddi Bethesda Bangor
Sold Mar 2023
2 Brynteg Street Carneddi Bethesda Bangor
Sold Aug 2022
3 Brynteg Street Carneddi Bethesda Bangor
Sold Dec 2019
8 Brynteg Street Carneddi Bethesda Bangor
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LL57 3SL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.