Get started9 Pantglas Road is a semi-detached house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3BG). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 33.8% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2024
9 Pantglas Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 16 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 16 years.
9 Pantglas Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,510
Street avg £1,944
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ysgol Penybryn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2016Most recent
£151,000
+48.0%over 1 year23 February 2015
£102,000
-23.0%over 10 years19 November 2004
£132,500
+341.7%over 4 years31 January 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3BG: £196,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LL57 3EW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.