Get started4 Pantglas Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3BG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £225,000 in August 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Pantglas Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
ESTYNIAD UNLLAWR I'R OCHR A CEFN Y EIDDO / SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE AND REAR OF PROPERTY
Price for 4 Pantglas Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 28 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 28 years.
4 Pantglas Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,711
Street avg £1,811
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ysgol Penybryn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2025Most recent
£225,000
+14.8%over 3 years28 January 2022
£196,000
+41.0%over 6 years16 October 2015
£139,000
-1.4%over 8 years27 October 2006
£141,000
+526.7%over 9 years14 August 1997
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3BG: £129,951 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LL57 3EW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.