Get started9 Mostyn Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 34.1% above the 2009 sale price. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 3 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 9 Mostyn Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,138
Street avg £1,332
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Londis — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2009Most recent
£132,000
+11.9%over 3 years10 March 2006
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3AB: £125,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LL57 3BS