Get started2 Bryn Hyfryd is a semi-detached house in Penrhosgarnedd, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 2NA). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 181.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £280,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2026
2 Bryn Hyfryd has an approved extension on the planning record.
ESTYNIAD/ EXTENSION
Price for 2 Bryn Hyfryd has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Goleufryn — bus stop.
22 October 2021Most recent
£280,000
+28.4%over 4 years5 May 2017
£218,000
+50.3%over 13 years15 September 2003
£145,000
+74.7%over 4 years11 June 1999
£83,000
+27.7%over 2 years14 June 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2NA: £230,000 (2024–2006).
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.