Get started5 Dol Hyfryd is a five-bedroom detached house in Penrhosgarnedd, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 2JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £500,000 — fresh data. At 247 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (204 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on 5 Dol Hyfryd was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 20 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 5 Dol Hyfryd lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
247 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Goleufryn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2025Most recent
£500,000
+24.4%over 19 years18 November 2005
£402,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2JZ: £385,000 (2020–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LL57 2LJ