Get started8 Menai View Terrace is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 2HF). It has a recorded floor area of 318 m² (around 3423 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft.
At 318 m² the property is well over the postcode median (191 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 sits 62.4% above the 2014 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 20.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2014. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
8 Menai View Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Cais Tystysgrif Cyfreithlondeb ar gyfer defnyddio'r eiddo fel 2 uned hunangynhaliol ar wahan/Certificateof Lawful Use application for the use of the property as 2 separate self contained living units.
8 Menai View Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Menai View Terrace outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£786
Street avg £1,088
Floor Area
318 m²
Street avg 315 m²
Habitable Rooms
15 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bangor Uchaf — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2014Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2HF: £290,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 12 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 16.6 t/year
LL57 2LJ