Get started3 Ffordd Gwyndy is a three-bedroom detached house in Penrhosgarnedd, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £340,000 — fresh data. At 93 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 15 EPCs).
3 Ffordd Gwyndy has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 3 Ffordd Gwyndy runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,656
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Capel Beulah — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2024Most recent
£340,000
+71.7%over 12 years16 July 2012
£198,000
+7.0%over 1 year10 December 2010
£185,000
+111.4%over 11 years22 October 1999
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2EX: £295,175 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LL57 2LA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.