Get startedPowys is a detached house in Bangor (LL57 2BN). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61).
Today's modelled estimate of £556,000 sits 51.1% above the 2018 sale of £368,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 193 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (154 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold July 2018 for £368,000.
Powys's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Powys valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£368,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Powys lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,907
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 225 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bangor Uchaf — bus stop.
20 July 2018Most recent
£368,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2BN: £415,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
LL57 2LL