Get startedBelvedere is a semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £579,000 sits 58.6% above the 2005 sale of £365,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. At 245 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2020. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
Belvedere's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Belvedere sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Cais ar gyfer gwneud gwaith i goed (Ceiriosen, Bedwen, Handkerchief ac Eirin hirion) sydd o fewn Ardal Gadwraeth Bangor / Application for works to trees (Cherry, Birch, Handkerchief and Damson) within the Bangor Conservation Area
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.7% per year over 7 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 17.7% per year over 7 years.
On years held, Belvedere stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,490
Street avg £1,879
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bangor Uchaf — bus stop.
14 July 2005Most recent
£365,000
+231.8%over 7 years3 March 1998
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2BH: £399,950 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 11.3 t/year
LL57 2LL