Get started95 High Street is a mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1NS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 47 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 18–385 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 47 units on file.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 45.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 119.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £88,000.
95 High Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Addasiadau mewnol ac allanol yn cynnwys amnewid ffenster i ddrws a gosod grisiau allanol . Internal and external alterations to include replacing an existing window with a door and installing external stairs.
95 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£88,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 95 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
53 (E)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 45 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ffordd Deiniol — bus stop.
27 September 2019Most recent
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1NS: £237,000 (2023–2005).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
LL57 1BP