Get started14 Glantraeth is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 24.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Glantraeth has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Glantraeth runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £1,624
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glan Traeth — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£180,000
+4.0%over 7 years26 June 2015
£173,000
+33.1%over 10 years23 June 2005
£130,000
+136.4%over 7 years12 June 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1HQ: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LL57 1TF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.