Get started8 Ashley Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 26% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 17.3% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 157.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Ashley Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
8 Ashley Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ESTYNIAD UNLLAWR AR GEFN YR EIDDO / SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION ON REAR OF PROPERTY
Price for 8 Ashley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.0% per year over 6 years.
£154,300
Growth on file: 26.0% per year over 6 years.
8 Ashley Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,319
Street avg £1,001
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bangor Bus Station Stand F — bus station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2008Most recent
£154,300
+340.9%over 6 years25 February 2002
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1HD: £150,000 (2023–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LL57 1YY