Get started41 Strand Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 40% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
41 Strand Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 41 Strand Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,507
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nelson — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2012Most recent
£150,000
-10.4%over 5 years22 June 2007
£167,500
+123.3%over 5 years31 May 2002
£75,000
+29.3%over 2 years28 January 2000
£58,000
+16.0%over 4 years31 July 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1DH: £171,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LL57 1HQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.