Get started79 Beach Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 53.9% above the 2013 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 46.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 79 Beach Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£975
Street avg £2,023
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beach Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2013Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in LL57 1BU: £137,750 (2022–2000).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LL57 1HQ