Get started6 Fair View Road is a mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 19.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £132,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 6 Fair View Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,767
Street avg £1,446
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orme Road — bus stop.
31 May 2022Most recent
£132,500
+1.9%over 17 years16 September 2004
£130,000
+71.1%over 2 years26 July 2002
£76,000
+35.7%over 2 years31 May 2000
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BN: £135,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LL57 1BZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.