Get started24 Fair View Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Across 2006–2022, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 21.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £149,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Fair View Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 16 years.
£149,500
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 24 Fair View Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,942
Street avg £1,439
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orme Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2022Most recent
£149,500
+4.9%over 15 years1 August 2006
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BN: £135,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LL57 1HQ