Get startedSaerlys is an end-of-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 59 m² this is the 8th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in Saerlys, where floor areas span 43–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 14 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 39.4% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £77,500 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Saerlys's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.9% per year over 19 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: -1.9% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², Saerlys runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,314
Street avg £1,532
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Friars Terrace — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2024Most recent
£77,500
-7.7%over 4 years19 August 2019
£84,000
+2.4%over 5 years10 March 2014
£82,000
-26.8%over 9 years10 December 2004
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BF: £77,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LL57 1NP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.