Get startedSaerlys is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Saerlys (43–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 49.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £75,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 25 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for Saerlys lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,744
Street avg £1,493
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Friars Terrace — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2022Most recent
£75,000
+4.2%over 9 years6 September 2013
£72,000
-4.0%over 4 years17 July 2009
£75,000
+102.7%over 11 years3 October 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BF: £77,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LL57 1NP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.