Get started18 Friars Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 40.7% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
18 Friars Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.8% per year over 3 years.
£158,500
Growth on file: 20.8% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 18 Friars Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,554
Street avg £1,379
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bron Derw Surgery — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2006Most recent
£158,500
+68.6%over 2 years30 October 2003
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BB: £146,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LL57 1TF