Get started2 Tanyfron Terrace is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft.
At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 45.3% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 32.7% below the postcode norm. On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
2 Tanyfron Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
2 Tanyfron Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bron Castell — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2011Most recent
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1AZ: £168,000 (2015–2006).
LL57 1TF