Get started9 Penlon Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 1AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 68.8% above the 2014 sale of £144,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 18.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 120 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Addasu'r modurdy ar gyfer anecs ynghyd ag estyniad yn y cefn/Convert garage into an annexe together with an extension at the rear.
9 Penlon Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 9 Penlon Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,200
Street avg £1,502
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jewsons — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2014Most recent
£144,000
-33.0%over 6 years17 September 2007
£215,000
+230.8%over 8 years6 August 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1AQ: £200,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LL57 1TF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.