Get started88 Rhedyw Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llanllyfni, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6SW). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 104.2% above the 2019 sale of £72,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 28.8% below the postcode norm. At 90 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £72,000 in March 2019.
88 Rhedyw Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.8% per year over 13 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: -2.8% per year over 13 years.
88 Rhedyw Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£800
Street avg £1,255
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ysgol Gynradd Llanllyfni — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2019Most recent
£72,000
-34.5%over 11 years30 March 2007
£110,000
+4.8%over 1 year24 February 2006
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6SW: £115,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LL54 6AS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.