Get started7 Coed Madog Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Talysarn, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 120), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 15.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 212.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £140,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2025
Price for 7 Coed Madog Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 7 Coed Madog Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £1,309
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bryncelyn Hall — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2023Most recent
£140,000
+62.8%over 3 years13 June 2019
£86,000
+22.9%over 7 years18 January 2012
£70,000
+122.2%over 10 years14 March 2001
£31,500
+43.2%over 6 years7 February 1995
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6HR: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LL54 6AS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.