Get started32 Coed Madog Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Talysarn, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 10.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £140,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
32 Coed Madog Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 32 Coed Madog Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 26 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 32 Coed Madog Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,360
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bryncelyn Hall — bus stop.
24 October 2022Most recent
£140,000
+833.3%over 25 years16 December 1996
£15,000
+50.0%12 November 1996
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6HR: £120,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LL54 6AS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.