Get started2 Coed Madog Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Talysarn, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1128 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 47). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: partial demolition approved in 2013. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 43.8% above the 2010 sale price.
2 Coed Madog Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
DYMCHWEL WAL DERFYN BRESENNOL A CHREU MYNEDFA NEWYDD A MAN PARCIO / DEMOLITION OF EXISTING BOUNDARY WALL AND THE CREATION OF AN ACCESS AND PARKING AREA
2 Coed Madog Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Coed Madog Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,002
Street avg £1,381
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bryncelyn Hall — bus stop.
13 December 2010Most recent
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6HR: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LL54 6AS