Get started17 Victoria Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penygroes, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6HD). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £182,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 17 Victoria Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.6% per year over 4 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 24.6% per year over 4 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Victoria Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,896
Street avg £1,443
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Capel y Groes — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2022Most recent
£182,000
+119.3%over 3 years21 December 2018
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6HD: £108,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LL54 6AL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.