Get started36 County Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penygroes, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6ES). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 36.4% above the 2020 sale price. At 91 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 19 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £118,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 County Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 14 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 36 County Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,297
Street avg £1,378
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Capel y Groes — bus stop.
12 August 2020Most recent
£118,000
+21.6%over 13 years9 February 2007
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6ES: £135,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LL54 6AS