Get started12 County Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penygroes, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6ES). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 61.2% above the 2016 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 12 County Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,491
Street avg £1,362
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Capel y Groes — bus stop.
16 September 2016Most recent
£85,000
+16.4%over 2 years6 December 2013
£73,000
-15.1%over 8 years10 December 2004
£86,000
+290.9%over 7 years6 June 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6ES: £135,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LL54 6AL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.