Get started4 Eifion Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Talysarn, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 18.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 126.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
4 Eifion Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 4 Eifion Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,008
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cavour Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£110,000
+4.8%over 2 years11 December 2020
£105,000
+43.8%over 6 years14 April 2014
£73,000
+10.6%over 8 years9 September 2005
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6AL: £86,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LL54 6AW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.