Get started3 Dol Meredydd is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llandwrog, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 5TH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on lpg. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £185,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Gwaith peiriannyddol i gryfhau glan yr afon / Engineering works to strengthen the river bank.
Price for 3 Dol Meredydd has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tai Elen Glyn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2024Most recent
£185,000
+28.9%over 4 years28 June 2019
£143,500
+8.7%over 2 years26 August 2016
£132,000
+3.1%over 2 years17 April 2014
£128,000
-1.5%over 6 years27 April 2007
£130,000
+209.5%over 5 years22 October 2001
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 5TH: £126,000 (2023–2000).
LL54 5AL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.