Get started22 Chatham Log Cabins is a two-bedroom detached house in Llanwnda, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 5TG). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a G (score 15), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 41.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £85,000 in June 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2023
22 Chatham Log Cabins has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
22 Chatham Log Cabins is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chatham Farm — bus stop.
28 June 2019Most recent
£85,000
+16.4%over 11 years5 December 2007
£73,000
+217.4%over 6 years31 August 2001
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 5TG: £120,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LL54 5AL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.